Temple of Horus - Edfu, Egypt
The Temple of Horus is a fine, well-preserved example of the period.
Location: Egypt

The Temple of Horus is an ancient Egyptian temple located on the west bank of the Nile in the city of Edfu which was known in Greco-Roman times as Apollonopolis Magna, after the chief god Horus-Apollo.

It is the second largest temple in Egypt after Karnak and one of the best preserved.
The temple, dedicated to the falcon god Horus, was built in the Ptolemaic period between 237 and 57 BCE.
The inscriptions on its walls provide important information on language, myth and religion during the Greco-Roman period in ancient Egypt.

Edfu was one of several temples built during the Ptolemaic period, including Dendera, Esna, Kom Ombo and Philae. Its size reflects the relative prosperity of the time.The present temple, which was begun on 23 August 237 BCE, initially consisted of a pillared hall, two transverse halls, and a barque sanctuary surrounded by chapels. The building was started during the reign of Ptolemy III and completed in 57 BCE under Ptolemy XII. It was built on the site of an earlier, smaller temple also dedicated to Horus, although the previous structure was oriented east-west rather than north-south as in the present site. A ruined pylon lies just to the east of the current temple; inscriptional evidence has been found indicating a building program under the New Kingdom rulers Ramesses I, Seti I and Ramesses II.

(source: Wikipedia)
City, State or City, Country: Edfu, Egypt