Timuquan Indian Mound
A historical and religious Timuquan spot was destroied in the 1880s.

Near this site on the shore of the bay, once stood a large Timuquan Temple Mound dating before the time of Christ. It was 50 feet in height with a large leve space on top where elaborately decorated temples and residences of Indian chirfs and shamans had stood.
The Fort Brooke soldiers, in the 1840's, used a tall Gumbo Limbo tree growing at the crest of the city-block long mound a a lookout post. The ladies of the post enjoyed ice cream parties at the summit in a beautiful Chineese pavillion.
After the Army withdrew in 1882, the mound was razed to fill the Jackson Street ditch which extended from Marion Street to the river.
Marker Number: none

Date: none