St.James church-Arnside,England.
30U E 510980 N 6005987
Arnside did not have a village church until 1866, until then the villagers were carried along The Coffin Route for burial in the village of Beetham.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

In Norman times, Arnside was part of Beetham Manor. On Sundays, the folk of Arnside were expected to walk all the way to Beetham Church. This route was by rough paths and climbed through the vertical limestone cliffs at Whinscar. Today these steps are known as the "Fairy Steps".
In October 1863 the vicar of Beetham, the Rev. William Hutton, put forward the need for a church at Arnside. On September 7th 1864 the foundation stone of the church was laid by Mrs. Wilson, of Dallam Tower.
Less than two years later, on July 5th 1866, the church was consecrated by the Lord Bishop of Carlisle, the Right Reverend Samuel Waldegrave.
In 1905, about forty years later, the church was enlarged by the addition of the north aisle, vestry and sanctuary. In March 1914 more additions were made.An aisle was added to the south side and divided from the nave by five arches supported by circular columns. The nave was extended and the belfry re-erected 15 feet to the west.
The porch was added to the north side and a new vestry created at the north-east corner. The old vestry had been used for the church organ.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 09/07/1864

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source