Sticks of Fire - Tampa, FL
The spirit of Tampa is evoked at the University of Tampa.

Is the legendary Indian meaning of the word Tampa "Bringing the light of knowledge and the warmth of feeling to a people who don't just wish to exist, but to excel."

It is designed in seven parts to be symbolic of the ideal of perfection toward which evryone may aspire in one's own personal way, and to serve as a meeting place on the green in the historic center of Tampa for the past, the present, and the future.

This sculpture commemorates the spirit of Tampa and is dedicated in honor of the seven trustee families who in 1980 anonymously gave 2.5 million dollars as a confidence gift to help Tampa's own independent institution of higher learning be a more nearly perfect university.

The sculpture was created by O.V. Shaffer of Clinton, wisconsin, under the auspices of the University of Tampa in cooperation with the City of Tampa, and made possible by the generosity of the General Telephone Company of Florida.

Title: Sticks of Fire

Artist: O.V. Shaffer