Remember the Buffalo Nine - Buffalo Park - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 701936 N 5654116
Buffalo Park , named after the nine Peacekeepers that were killed in a Buffalo airplane over Syria in 1974, is home to a monument of an actual Buffalo propeller, commemorative plaque, and play space and is found in southwest Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Canadian Peacekeepers

Since the end of the Cold War, peacekeeping has changed significantly and Canada has needed to adapt to the new climate. The UN Security Council has established broader and more complex peacekeeping missions to deal with intra-state conflicts. Along with traditional military peacekeeping roles, peacekeeping has expanded to include nation-building elements. To meet this new mandate, police units and non-governmental organizations have taken on this responsibility.

Behind all peacekeeping missions there are many stories of distinction. In 1984, while on mission in the Golan Heights, Colonel (ret’d) Donald Ethel, under tense circumstances arranged a significant prisoner of war and soldier remains exchange between Israel and Syria. Similarly in 1992, Major General (ret’d) Lewis Mackenzie displayed resolve to secure humanitarian aid to a war ravaged Bosnian civilian population during the conflict in the Balkans.

Tragically, some peacekeeping campaigns have led to the ultimate sacrifice. One hundred and twenty Canadians have loss their lives while serving on peacekeeping or peacemaking missions. On mission in Croatia in 1994, MCpl. Mark R. Isfeld lost his life to a landmine. In 1974, Canada suffered the single highest lost of life during a peacekeeping mission, when nine airmen were killed after their Buffalo aircraft was shot down over Syria.

Honouring the Buffalo Nine

The photograph in the background of this cache is of Buffalo 461 taken approximately two weeks before the aircraft was shot down on 09 August 1974 killing Capt G.G. Foster, 116 ATU; Cpl M.H.T. Kennington, Cdn Contingent Admin Unit; A/MWO C.B. Korejwo, 1 RCR; MWO G. Landry, 3 R22eR; Capt K.B. Mirau, 116 ATU; Cpl M.W. Simpson, 116 ATU; MCpl R.C. Spencer, 116 ATU; Cpl B.K. Stringer, 116 ATU; Capt R.B. Wicks, 116 ATU.

In late 1973 the Canadian Forces commenced another United Nations operation in the Middle East (UNITED NATIONS EMERGENCY FORCE II). Included in Canada's commitment to the mission was the tasking of two Canadian Forces' Buffalo aircraft and crews, whose home station was Trenton, Ontario. In the Middle East, the unit was stationed in Ismailia, Egypt, a small city next to the Suez Canal.

Upon arrival in Egypt, the Buffalo aircraft and their crews immediately commenced operations, flying on a basis of 150 hours monthly. The flying was very demanding, not only due to the ever-changing weather but the danger of flying in a war zone.

This latter aspect was brought home tragically on the 9th of August 1974 when Buffalo aircraft number 115461 while on a routine United Nations flight to Damascus, Syria, from Beirut, Lebanon climbed eastward over the Lebanese highlands, and was shot down by the Syrian Armed Forces. Apparently the Buffalo was 'painted' by Syrian radar, and subsequently destroyed by Syrian surface-to-air missiles.

The Syrians claim it was an accident in that the Buffalo had shown up on their radar as an Israeli enemy aircraft in an 'attack profile' heading towards Damascus. The Buffalo crashed near the village of Diemas, Lebanon. Aircraft Captain Gary Foster of Calgary, and his crew and passengers totalling nine Peacekeepers were killed in the crash of the Buffalo aircraft.

In the 60 years of service on International Peacekeeping duties throughout the world, the incident of the 9th of August 1974 was the worst loss of Canadian Peacekeepers during any one incident.

Peacekeepers Day

On August 9th, citizens across the country have an opportunity to learn these stories and honour the contributions of Canadian peacekeepers by observing Peacekeepers Day. Peacekeepers Day, created by the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping (CAVUNP) in partnership with the Canadian Landmine Foundation (CLF), allows Canadians to recognize this great source of our national pride. Canadian peacekeepers have answered the call. The world owes our peacekeepers a debt of gratitude. It is time for Canadians to honour their service.

For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Aircraft

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational