Tootsie Roll Candies - Cambridge Brands, Cambridge, MA
19T E 327286 N 4692243
Cambridge Brands, Inc., a subsidiary of Tootsie Roll Industries, makes tootsie rolls, tootsie roll pops and many of the other well known candies for the company.

As you walk up Massachusetts Avenue from MIT toward Central Square, you might catch a whiff of the scent of chocolate. You might not be able to tell where it came from, at first, but if you turn up Main Street, you will see signs for Cambridge Brands, in the familiar font, colors and pattern of a tootsie roll wrapper.

Cambridge Brands is a subsidiary of Tootsie Rolls and other candies such as Andes mints, Junior Mints, Mason Dots, Sugar Daddy, and Charms and Tootsie Pops.

The history of this location is hard to find, since it is tied closely to its parent company. As I find more, I'll post it. A Wikipedia entry for Junior Mints said that this candy was originally developed by the James. O. Welch Company (founded in 1927) of Cambridge in 1949. The brand was sold in 1963 to Nabisco who then sold it to Warner-Lambert who sold it to Tootsie Roll in 1993. It doesn't specifically say that the Junior Mint has always been made at this plant, but it could have been.

At one time Cambridge was full of confectionery and chocolate factories. Cambridge Brands is one of the last large manufacturers in the area. So, when you walk down Massachusetts Avenue or Main Street, take a deep breath and smell the chocolate of future tootsie rolls!