Indian Ann - Indian Mills, NJ
18S E 524811 N 4410540
Indian Ann, the last of the great Delaware (Lenni Lenape) tribe to live in new Jersey, resided here until her death in 1894, at the age of ninety.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"INDIAN MILLS, 120.4 m (70 alt., 78 pop.), is the site of the first Indian reservation on the continent, established in 1758. Most of the old buildings are gone, and only a rusted wheel shows where a mill once stood... Several residents here remember Indian Ann, member of a half-breed family that remained here when the others moved away. She had three husbands in turn, a Negro, an Irishman, and a mulato, and sold Indian trinkets in many villages. Ann lived to be more than 100 years old, dying in 1890."

--- New Jersey: A Guide to its Present and Past, 1939"

Well, Ann didn't live past 100 years of age. The coordinates listed are for her grave, in Tabernacle Cemetery.

Ann, born in 1804, was the daughter of Chief Lasha (sometimes called Ash) Tamar, and was among a small number of her tribesman that did not accept an invitation to relocate to Oneida Lake, New York. Local stories read that Ann met with a local white girl on the Bread and Cheese trail...and shared a lunch by a stream, which now bears a name from this lunch. Ann introduced Mary to her father, who escorted her back to town and recounted the lunch the girls shared to her family. The area, is now called Inawendiwin, a word meaning "friendship", coined by Ann's father.

It is known that Ann became a reknown basket weaver, and her wares are a treasured Pinelands find. It is not known when she began weaving, or when she met and married her first husband, Peter Green, a former slave. Little is known about how former slaves came to be in this area, it may have been from the famed Underground Railroad, or from a slave camp that was reputed in the area (no evidence has ever been found). It is also not known when or how her first husband died.

There is more known about Ann's second husband, John Roberts, who served in the Civil War, Company A, 22nd Regiment of Colored Troops. He would have been much her junior, as they married in 1864, when Ann would have been sixty-four years of age. Roberts died in a hospital in Yorktown, Virginia after serving thirteen months in the Union Army.

After his death, Ann began receiving a pension of $8 a month, increasing to $12 when she was eighty-two. That was considerable income for the time.

John and Ann lived in a small frame house on Dingletown Road, not far from Indian Mills. There were seven children. Ann lived in this house until her death.

Ann wore her hair in long thick braids, and smoked a clay pipe. She had a clock that needed winding with a key, but for some reason she was afraid to wind it herself, and often had local children perform this task for her.

Her grave sits, appropriately, in the Tabernacle Cemetary, not far from the place where she lived. Each Memorial Day, the president of the Tabernacle Historical Society places flowers on her grave...memorial to the last of the Delawares (Lenni Lenape) tribe of the Pinelands and the last in New Jersey.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 471