Rountree, J. H., Mansion - Platteville, WI
15T E 706465 N 4734159
Rountree Mansion was built in 1854. It served as the Chancellor's Residence for the Wisconsin Institute of Technology for many years. Today it is a private residence located at 150 Rountree Ave in Platteville, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From "Wisconsin, A Guide to the Badger State", 1941, pp. 429-430
"The House of Major John H. Rountree (not open), one block south on 3rd St. from its intersection with Pine St., is a red-brick, two-story Georgian building of L-shaped design. Interesting features are the Greek pediment, the gingerbread type of decoration in the cornices, a two-story, wooden porch, and long windows which reach almost to the floor. A bronze tablet states that this was the home of Rountree, one of the founders of Platteville in 1827."

Today it is a private residence.
150 Rountree Ave.
Platteville, WI USA
53818

County / Borough / Parish: Grant

Year listed: 1974

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering: Architect, builder, or engineer: Gardiner

Periods of significance: 1850-1874

Historic function: Education:College