66 Diner - Albuquerque, NM
13S E 351325 N 3883356
The rebuilt 66 Diner along historic Route 66 (now known as Central Avenue here) in Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

From the 999 Dine website:

The 66 Diner is dedicated to preserving the spirit of the roadside diner along Route 66. Our recipes come from Mom and Dad, brothers, sisters, friends and neighbors (except for Ernie's liver and onion recipe...which he forced on us). Our food is always fresh and always the absolute best we can offer. If you have a tastier recipe, bring it in and let us try it! If we decide that we like yours better, we'll put it on the menu (we're not proud) and we'll treat you and three of your friends to dinner. Our food, service and decor are all a very special part of the homeage we pay to a vanishing part of America's history.... Route 66.

In 1987, the former Phillips 66 gas station located on this site was converted into a diner. In 1995, the original diner burned to the ground, and only portions of the foundation were saved. The owners rebuilt the diner to retain the nostalgic look and atmosphere of the original.

Name of business: 66 Diner

Type of business: Restaurant/Diner