Japanese Stone Lantern - Lake Wales, FL, USA
17R E 443150 N 3090210
Located witin sight of Edward Bok's grave and famous carillion tower, this Japanese Stone Lantern was a gift symbolizing humanity's universal hope for peace.

Bok Tower and the surrounding sanctuary was a gift to the American people by Dutch immigrant, Edward W. Bok, for the successes he had of the American Dream.

Bok Tower Sanctuary is a fifty acre plot of land, where reknown writer and editor Edward W. Bok, had a tranquil garden and outstanding bell tower created as a place of repose to admire the beauty of central Florida. It was dedicated to the American people by President Calvin Coolidge on February 1, 1929, and added to the National Registry of Historic Places in 1972.

The gardens were created by Frederick Law Olmsted, Jr, a noted landscape architect. The labyrinth of lush gardens, tranquil ponds, shady nooks and local plants are outstanding, and can be enjoyed for hours.

In January, 1955, this Japanese Stone Lantern was presented as a gift to the sanctury by Usaburo Tsujita of Tokyo. Tsujita was a member of Edward Bok's staff at the sanctuary from 1922 to 1925. As tribue, this lantern was placed within sight of Edward Bok's grave by the tower.
Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque:
The Japanese stone lantern was a gift of Usaburo Tsujita of Tokyo, member of Edward Bok's staff from1922 to 1925. The lantern, representing seven yars of his savings, is placed within direct sight of the grave of Edward Bok as a tribute and symbolizes, with its encircling doves, humanity's universal hope for pace.