Webster Station, Webster New York
Well maintained station currently being used for day care.
Location: New York, United States

I couldn't find a lot of information about this station. In approximately 1875 the station was built. In the 1880's and 1890's the area surrounding was one of the largest orchards in the country. The station was used to ship dried apples out of the area.

The Webster Station also had four passenger trains a day, two each way one in the early morning and another in the late afternoon. This made it possible for workers as well as shoppers to ride the rails to Rochester eve day.

Due to electric trolleys, automobiles, and buses, the station use declined and eventually closed its doors in 1964.

1972 saw the station moved from its original site west of North Ave. to its present location as past of the Hojack Restaurant, which opened in 1974. Later the restaurant under different management became the Loose Caboose, the Webster Town Lounge, a Jamacian Restaurant and closed as the Pufferbelly. Today it is a child care center, Toddlers’ Workshop Child Care Center.

(information above from (visit link) )

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No