Fort Tyler Cemetery - West Point, GA
The Fort Tyler Cemetery is adjacent to the Pinewood Cemetery on US 29 in West Point, GA.

From the GA Historic Markers located at the cemetery,

Fort Tyler Cemetery

One hundred feet east in brick walled enclosure are buried 76 brave men, Confederate and Federal, Killed or died of wounds in the siege of Fort Tyler.

This engagement occurred April 16,1865, a whole week after the surrender of General Lee[CSA] at Appomattox. Only 19 of these graves are marked with names or initials.

In the northeast corner are buried General R. C. Tyler and Captain Gonzales who were killed while commanding the [CSA] forces defending Fort Tyler against great odds.

GHM 141-3 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1953

Gen. Robert C. Tyler, C.S.A.

Colonel of the 15th Tennessee Volunteer Infantry (June 1861). Brigadier General (February 1864), he fought with gallantry in the Battles of Belmont, Shiloh, Perryville, Murfreesboro, Hoover's Gap, Chickamauga and Missionary Ridge. In these engagements he was wounded three times and captured four guns at Chickamauga. General Tyler, on crutches from the loss of a leg at Missionary Ridge, commanded the Confederate forces in the Battle of West Point. Easter Sunday, April 16, 1865. He was killed by Federal gunfire in the battle and was buried here.

GHM 141-14 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954

Visiting hours: