The Last Syracuse Trolley Car - C.N.Y. N.R.H.Society Museum
18T E 407206 N 4792303
This passenger car was originally part of the Syracuse, New York Trolley line, which made its last run in 1941. This passenger car has been set up as a static display.
Location: New York, United States

This static railcar is displayed at the Central New York - National Railroad Historical Society Museum, located in Central Square, New York. This train car has the distinction of being the last trolley car to move people around in the City of Syracuse. The Trolley service was discontinued in 1941, however, this car was saved from the scrapyard and is on public display for visitors to see. During the summer months, a set of steps are put in place to allow visitors to climb aboard and get a look at the inside of this wonderful piece of local nostalgia.
There are several train "vehicles" here at the museum, from cabooses, engines, a passenger car that was part of a circus train, and several smaller rail vehicles as well. The museum does not charge an entrance fee, but does accept donations.
Type of train car: passenger car

Location: Central New York - National Railroad Historical society Museum