Platteville City Park - Platteville, WI
15T E 706374 N 4734417
Platteville was settled in 1835 and designed with a town square. That town square is still a city park. Every Saturday from May through October the Farmers Market is held here.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The park is the size of one city block. It has a gazebo, a historical marker about the Platteville Main Street Historic District, A Law Enforcement Memorial, and a War Memorial.

From the Platteville City Government web site (visit link) :
"City Park (1.6 acres) - located in front of the Platteville Municipal Building. This park was originally laid out as a public square nearly 160 years ago. As a green space to Platteville's central business district, it is a showcase facility for the city and offers visitors, nearby business employees, and elderly residents with a centralized location for picnics, passive recreation, entertainment opportunities, such as the summer band series, and simple relaxation. The annual summer arts festival is also held here. The park has many shade trees and is attractively landscaped. It also contains a covered bandstand, four park benches, three Victorian-type benches, four picnic tables, a drinking fountain and a small war memorial. Recent additions include a Grant County Sheriff Memorial Plaque and a historical marker commemorating Platteville's Commercial District entry on the National Register of Historic Places. In 1991, the City of Platteville in collaboration with the University of Wisconsin-Extension completed a downtown revitalization study that called for the redevelopment of the City Park. In 2003 the non-profit organization used a brick fund to purchase and install a fountain in the center of the park near the war memorial."
Name: Platteville City Park

Street Location: Park Place and Market St.