Eldorado ~ Eldorado, IL
16S E 373092 N 4185968
Railroad painters, they say, thought the town folks were dumber than themselves., and took it upon themselves to re-name the town from their point of view.
Location: Illinois, United States

ELDORADO

The City of Daffodils, it was founded in 1857 by Judge Samuel Elder and Joseph Read. Originally named Elder-Reado, legend has it that the name was changed by railroad sign painters who thought the spelling incorrect. The junction of the pioneer era Kaskaskia Trail and Goshen Trail was located just south of the city. The Kaskaskia ran from Shawneetown through the city on what is now State Street and on to the First Capital. The Goshen Trail began here and ran along the east edge of the city and on to Goshen, located near East St. Louis.

County: Saline County

Historical Society: Saline County Historical Society & Saline County Tourism Board.