Ontario County Courthouse, Canandaigua, NY
18T E 313668 N 4750983
Ontario County Courthouse is in the Seventh Judicial District, housing Supreme, County, Surrogates Court and Commissioner of Jurors.
Location: New York, United States

The Courthouse is a 2-story Greek Revival building, built in 1858 and expanded and renovated in 1908. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The most famous trial at the Courthouse was in 1873, suffragette Susan B. Anthony went on trial for "illegal voting" in a federal election because she was a woman. 16 women voted in Rochester, NY and only Anthony was sent to trial. With so much publicity pre-trail, the United States attorney asked for a change of venue and Ontario County Courthouse was chosen. Visit the following web link for a short history of the courthouse and the Anthony trial.Susan B. Anthony Trial
Year Built: 1858

Current Use of Building: Courthouse