First National Bank/Silver Moon Restaurant - Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historic District - Harrisonville, Missouri
15S E 382629 N 4279265
The First National Bank/Silver Moon Restaurant is located at 101-103 W. Wall Street in Harrisonville, Missouri.

101-103 W. Wall Street
(c.1886-1891)

Two-story, brick Italianate commercial building. This building has a stone foundation and a flat tar and gravel roof. Containing three entrances, the building is canted at the northeast. A recessed entrance, featuring a wood and glass panel door with transom, is located at this corner. The second story entrance, facing Wall street, is a slab wood door with transom. The recessed storefront entrance on Wall street features a glass and wood panel door. Cast-iron pilasters, painted black and white, flank the large rectangular plate glass display windows and entryways. Fenestration at the second story level consists of 1/1 or 1/2 light, double-hung sash wooden segmental arched windows with metal lug sills and metal projecting bracketed hood molds. The upper sashes are covered with wood. Large brackets, a frieze of alternating recessed rectangular wooden panels and circles embellished with fleuron and modillions, make up the highly ornate cornice. The Independence Street facade (east) has no openings on the first story. The second story fenestration is similar to that of the main facade (Wall Street) with the exception of hood molds. The building has been sandblasted. (Contributing)

- National Register Application

Harrisonville, Missouri 64701