JFK's 1st Campaign Speech 1960- Nashua, NH
19T E 298344 N 4736914
A bust of John F. Kennedy was placed in front of Nashua's City Hall in his memory, and, because he made the speech announcing his presidential candidacy on our City's front steps on January 25th, 1960.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The bust was installed in memory of John F. Kennedy, who on Jan. 25, 1960 started his presidential campaign at this plaza. The bust was funded through public subscriptions in a drive led by Miss Cecelia Winn, head of the Democratic women's organization.

Inscription:
(On front lower section of bronze bust:) E. Frudakis sculptor
(On front of pedestal, incised letters:) IN MEMORIAM/PRESIDENT/JOHN FITZGERALD/KENNEDY/ON JANUARY 25, 1960,/THIS CITY HALL PLAZA/WAS JOHN F. KENNEDY'S/FIRST CAMPAIGN STOP/IN THE NATION FOR/THE PRESIDENCY OF/THE UNITED STATES/OF AMERICA.
(On back of pedestal, incised letters:) "LET THE WORD GO FORTH/FROM THIS TIME AND/PLACE, TO FRIEND AND/FOE ALIKE, THAT THE/TORCH HAS BEEN PASSED/TO A NEW GENERATION/OF AMERICANS - BORN/IN THIS CENTURY, TEM-/PERED BY WAR, DISCIPLINED/BY A HARD AND BITTER/PEACE, PROUD OF OUR/ANCIENT HERITAGE."
Waymark Type: Monument, memorial or statue