Joliet Jewish Congregation - Joliet, IL
Joliet Jewish Congregation has served the Joliet area since 1922 and this location since 1968.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Joliet Jewish Congregation's facility is unique in its shape. A series of progressively smaller and smaller units to the building form the shape of a sounding horn (or a nautilus shell). It can clearly be seen in any aerial photo.

The scripture displayed on the building reads:
"And they shall beat
Their swords into
Nation shall not lift up
Sword against nation.
Neither shall they learn
War anymore..."
Isaiah 2:4

From the Joliet Jewish Congregation website:
The first Jewish settlers came to Joliet around 1893. As more Jews arrived they organized services in people's homes. By the time there were three separate groups in town, the need for a Synagogue became evident. In 1911, the first Hebrew School was organized, and a short time later a Synagogue was established. Shortly thereafter, a second congregation was organized.

In 1922, the Jewish community consolidated all the Jewish organizations to from one synagogue, which included the Mt. Moriah Cemetery. It is believed to be the first synagogue organized in the United States to simultaneously serve orthodox, conservative and reform needs of the Jewish people in the same community. In 1928, the first Synagogue building built from the ground up was consecrated.

After WWII, the congregation changed its name to Joliet Jewish Congregation. The community prospered and grew and in 1968 erected the current building used today. The congregation boasts a small but energetic group of Jews who trust that the recent growth in the area will bring more Jewish families to appreciate a sound religious education for their children, a Jewish community of caring individuals, within a traditional Jewish setting.
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Other