Poland Academy and Poland Seminary ~ 17-50
17T E 532384 N 4541156
The Poland Academy and Poland Seminary is approaching it's bicentennial, and is still molding the students of it's community.
Location: Ohio, United States

This is a classic style school building, with an exceptional history. It has been molding students for almost two hundred years, and is still going strong. Only time will tell how many more historic figures will pass through these doors.

The Marker States:

"Poland Academy and Poland Seminary"
Poland Academy, an elite private school, was established on this site in 1830 and in 1859 graduated its most notable student William McKinley, who became the 25th president of the United States. In 1862, the school changed its name to Poland Seminary and was one of the first schools in northeast Ohio to admit girls on an equal basis. Ida Tarbell, who became a prominent national journalist and author was Preceptress of the Seminary from 1880-1882. William Calhoun graduated from the Seminary and became the U.S. Ambassador to China from 1910-1913. The school became a public institution in 1909 when it became the Poland Seminary High School. In 1972 it was the site of Poland Junior High School and Poland Middle School in 1985.

Marker Number: 17-50

County: Mahoning