The Dean House, Webster, New York
This cobblestone house is made of field stones in the 1800's cobblestone style.
Location: New York, United States

The following information was obtained from Cobblestone Quest by Sue and Rick Freeman:

It is suggested that this house was built before 1839. In 1868 Fawni A. Smith deeded the house to Eugene and Ednah Dean. The Dean family owned it for over 70 years so it became known as the Dean House.

This house has a 2-story main building with a 1-story wing off the rear. It was built with large fieldstones of varied sizes and colors. The mortar joints are unusual. Both the horizontal and vertical joints are flush with the cobbles protruding only 1/2 to 1 inch on the front. To embellish the joints, the mason used a metal tool to strike a depressed V into the horizontal joints and made a smaller indent in the vertical joints, making sure it didn't touch the horizontal V's. The mason used brick for the quions and lintels, a detail more commonly used in English flint houses.
City, Town, Village Name: Webster

Building Usage: Hilbert Realty