Millbrae Historical Society Train Museum - Millbrae, CA
History museum in a former train depot.

"Millbrae's first depot, which was made of adobe, had been built in 1864 and belonged to the San Francisco & San Jose Railroad Co., the oldest commuter railroad west of the Mississippi. Twice, the station had burned down and been rebuilt: in 1890 and 1907. Once, the Millbrae Historical Society had come to its rescue, listing it on the National Register of Historic Places when Southern Pacific, which had bought out the San Francisco & San Jose in 1868, wanted to tear it down in 1976. In 1980, the station had been dragged 200 feet to the south to accommodate the widening of Millbrae Avenue." (visit link)

The train museum house some old train cars and a refurbished train depot, which has train artifacts, maps, memorabilia and artwork.
Theme:
Train history.