Daly City, CA
The Daly City civic center in Daly City, CA

"Daly City is a city in San Mateo County, California, United States, with a 2000 population of 103,621. It is named in honor of businessman and landowner, John Daly.

John Daly and others established dairy farms in what is now Daly City. A few businesses and homes were built close to the Southern Pacific railroad tracks (which ran along the historic El Camino Real) as early as the 1860s, but the community was first developed following the April 18, 1906, earthquake that caused thousands of San Franciscans to flee the city when their homes and businesses were destroyed. It remained a relatively small community until the late 1940s, when developer Henry Doelger established Westlake, a major district of homes and businesses, including the Westlake Shopping Center.

Seismologists believe that Daly City was the epicenter for the 1906 earthquake, as well as a 5.3 magnitude earthquake on March 22, 1957, that caused some structural damage in Westlake and closed State Route 1 along the Westlake Palisades.

The Daly City BART station opened in November 1973, providing northern San Mateo County with rail service to downtown San Francisco and other parts of the Bay Area." (visit link)
Name: Daly City Civic Center

Daly City, CA USA