Providence Church, East Tennessee
17S E 358899 N 4022271
Marker noting the Presbyterian church organized in 1780 and the first Presbyterian minister ordained in Tennessee Rev. Sam Houston.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker Reads:
"1A - 55
Providence Church
4 mi. S.W., this Presbyterian church was organized, 1780, by Rev. Samuel Doak. Hanover Presbytery met here Aug. 20, 1783, with Samuel Doak, Charles Cummins & Hezekiah Balch present. On Aug. 21 Rev. Sam Houston was ordained with Doak as moderator. The first Presbyterian minister to be ordained in Tenn., he later returned to Virginia.
Tennessee Historical Commission"

The Following is sited from: (visit link)

Rev. Samuel Houston was a first cousin of Major Samuel Houston who married Elizabeth Paxton and were the parents of Gen. Samuel Houston, who was Govenor of both Tennessee and Texas, and president of the Republic of Texas. The Samuel Houston who went to Texas & secured the office of Governor of Tennessee, was a great man, but his father's cousin, Rev. Samuel Houston, was perhaps as near his equal as any other man in History, and was certainly a better man, from a religious standpoint.

Marker Name: Providence Church

Marker Location: Roadside