JFK-Tampa Speech-Tampa, FL
17R E 356898 N 3092481
John F. Kennedy gave a speech to 10,000 people on the declaration of his Latin American Policy on October 18, 1960 at this location.

On this site
The President of the United States
JOHN FITZGERALD KENNEDY
addressed the citizens of the
TAMPA BAY AREA
and received the ovation of some
10,000 persons on the declaration
of his Latin American Policy
October 18, 1960

Hillsborough County Historical Commission
1963

An excerpt from (visit link)

Therefore I have called on all people of the hemisphere to join in a new Alliance for Progress -- Alianza para Progreso -- a vast cooperative effort, unparalleled in magnitude and nobility of purpose to satisfy the basic needs of the American people for homes, work and land, health and schools - techo, trabajo y tierra, salud y escuela
John F. Kennedy, March 13, 1961
During his presidency, President and Mrs. Kennedy visited Puerto Rico, Mexico, Venezuela and Colombia. The president also visited Costa Rica. In addition, the president and first lady entertained numerous Latin American dignitaries at the White House, including President Manuel Prado of Peru, Governor Munoz Marin of Puerto Rico, President Jon o Goulart of Brazil, President Roberto Chiara of Panama, President Guillermo Leon Valencia of Colombia, President Ram\ n Villeda of Honduras, President Jorge Alessandri of Chile, President R\ mulo Betancourt of Venezuela, and President Victor Paz Estenssoro of Bolivia.

The initial reference to the Alliance for Progress by John F. Kennedy was in an October 18, 1960 campaign speech in Tampa, Florida. The program was officially launched on March 13, 1961 in front of the Ambassadors from Latin America in the East Room of the White House. The speech was broadcast in Spanish, Portuguese, French and English throughout the hemisphere by the Voice of America.....

Waymark Type: Site related to life or work

419 Pierce Street