Bonner Springs Veterans' Memorial - Bonner Springs, Ks.
This Memorial is located in the Bonner Springs Cemetery - Sheidley and Metropolitan Aves.
Location: Kansas, United States

This memorial was placed by the Bonner Springs American Legion Post 371. It is a large marble stone placed on a rough stone. This memorial is surrounded by several Veteran's graves of different wars.

This marker is next to a GAR (Grand Army of the Republic) Memorial and a Flagpole is between the two large stones. The American Legion Veterans' Marker remembers all veterans - whether or not they gave their lives for their country. The GAR was also a Civil War Veterans' group.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those who served with Honor

Marker Text:
(American Legion Seal) Dedicated to the Memory of Those who Server with Honor Bonner Springs American Legion Post No. 371 Erected 1982

Date of dedication: 1/1/1982

Who Put it Here?: Bonner Springs American Legion Post 371

Description of Memorial:
This marker has a prominent spot in the cemetery - it is in an open area because of the circle of Veterans' graves around it. It also is on the main road through the cemetery.