"THE LAWSON SITE"
Ontario Historical Plaque describing the archaeological history of The Lawson Site.
Location: Ontario, Canada

About 1500 A.D. a Prehistoric Neutral (Late Ontario Iroquois) Indian village occupied this site. Archaeological excavations suggest that it was an agricultural community covering 1.5-2 ha and housing approximately 1,000 inhabitants in communal longhouses. Strategically located so that protection was provided by steep slopes leading down to Medway River and Snake Creek, the village was heavily fortified in exposed areas by palisades, earthworks, ditches and lookout platforms stockpiled with rocks. Although the existence of the site was known in the nineteenth century, the first extensive excavations were undertaken in 1921-23 at which time it was named after the Lawson family who then owned the property. In 1969 this land was donated to the University of Western Ontario to ensure preservation of this important heritage resource.

Address or location of plaque: At the museum at the south end of Attawandaron Road, east of Wonderland Road, south of Fanshawe Park Road West

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": There is a museum, with a representation of the original Native Canadian village.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Location'

Condition of sign: The plaque is in excellent shape.