Canfield, Ohio ~ Gazebo On The Green
The Gazebo On The Green is the center of Historic Canfield Green
Location: Ohio, United States

The Gazebo On The Green was built in the 1870s, and is located in the middle of Historic Canfield. This area is well worth the visit, with nine Ohio Historical Markers within walking distance.

The green in which the Gazebo is located was designed as a communal gathering area, and was used for everything from grazing of animals, to the town fair. During the war of 1812 it was even used as a drill ground for training soldiers.

Today the Gazebo is a perfect place for everything from wedding pictures to the local school kids having an ice cream from the local DQ.

It is nice to know that the envisions of Nathanial Church who surveyed the area in 1798 is still alive and well, and the Gazebo is still the hub of Historic Canfield.
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Canfield, Ohio