The Battle of Red Banks/Reunion for Boys in Blue - 1A115 - Erwin, TN
17S E 369894 N 3998531
In 1864, the Union won a battle of mounted infantry and calvary forces at Red Bank near the Nolichucky River.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Different names and text on both sides.

Front (towards interstate):
The Battle of Red Banks
On December 29, 1864, the Third Regiment of North Carolina Mounted Infantry under Colonel George W. Kirk, engaged about 400 Confederate Infantry and Cavalry under Lt. Colonel James A. Keith at Red Banks of the Nolichucky. Seventy-three Confederates were killed and 32 officers and privates were captured. The Union forces sustained only three wounded men. (Continued)

Back (towards Erwin):
Reunion for Boys in Blue
From August 15 through 17 of 1894, a reunion was held for the veterans of the Third North Carolina Regiment at the Red Banks battleground where Col. Kirk defeated the Confederate command of Lt. Col. Keith. As reported in The Erwin Weekly Magnet, shelter, music, meals, social talks, a nightly campfire, and a Three C train stop were provided for all citizens.
Marker Name: The Battle of Red Banks/Reunion for Boys in Blue

Marker Location: Roadside