Rocky Mount - 1A7 - Piney Flats, TN
Rocky Mount is the name of a farmhouse that was the US territorial capital during 1790-1792.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Near Rocky Mount historic area, on Highway 11E north of Johnson City and south of Piney Flats.

Sign text:
300 yards to the southeast is the restored home of William Cobb, pioneer. First seat of government of the Southwest Territory, October 10, 1790: Governor William Blount had headquarters here until removal to Knoxville, the new Capital, in 1792. Andrew Jackson lived here six weeks while waiting for a license to practice law.

4/4/09 update: Per Marking Time by Fred Brown, page 297-299, Rocky Mount has nine rooms, which was a mansion on the frontier, with plate glass windows - another rarity. Cobb was also known for his entertainment of guests with music and gaiety - plus a stable of horses, dogs, and guns ready for a hunting expedition.

Marker Name: Rocky Mount

Marker Location: Roadside