Riviera Fountain - Lake Geneva, WI
16T E 382183 N 4716324
This fountain was erected in 2004 and is a replica of the New York City Angel of the Waters Fountain. It is located in front of the Riviera building at 810 Wrigley Dr. in Lake Geneva, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The sign at the fountain reads:
"The Legend of the Fountain

In 2004 the Driehaus Family donated a replica of the New York City 1873 Angel of the Waters Fountain at Bethesda Terrace in Central Park. Designed by Emma Stebbins, the winged female figure symbolized the purifying of the city's water supply when the Croton Aqueduct opened in 1842, bringing fresh water to all New Yorkers. For this reason she carries a lily, the symbol of purity in one hand while her other hand extends outward as she blesses the water below."

From the Cruise Lake Geneva web site (visit link) :
"During June 2004 Lake Geneva celebrated the dedication of the The Driehaus Family Fountain in Riviera Park. This fountain is a replica of the Angel of the Waters Fountain at Bethesda Terrace in New York's Central Park. The winged figure at the top of the fountain carries a lily, the symbol of purity, in one hand while her other hand extends to bless the water below. For New York this fountain symbolized the purifying of the city's water supply when the Croton Aqueduct opend in 1842. For Mr. Driehaus the fountain celebrates the history surrounding Lake Geneva including some of the majestic estates that were designed by the Olmsted Brothers, sons of Frederick Law Olmsted, the father of American landscape architecture, who designed New York's Central Park."