Aston Martin Factory - Tickford Street, Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire, UK
30U E 656527 N 5772891
This is the factory site where the Aston Martin cars for the Bond movies were made prior to their move to Gaydon in Warwickshire a few years ago.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

From the BBC website is the following: visit link

'Aston Martin and James Bond

Aston Martin's cars first made an appearance in the world of 007 when Bond drove a DB3 in the novel Goldfinger; the film-makers upgraded it to a DB5 for the on-screen version and so began the long association between James Bond and Aston Martin. The DB5 also appeared in Thunderball and had brief appearances in Goldeneye, Tomorrow Never Dies and Casino Royale. In On Her Majesty's Secret Service, Bond switched to the DBS but it was only used in four scenes. In Goldeneye, to the disgust of loyal Bond fans, the producers switched to a BMW Z3 as Bond's preferred choice of 'company' car, the first time a non-British car had been used and a trend that lasted until Die Another Day when the filmmakers went back to using Aston Martin, with the V12 Vanquish. In Casino Royale (2006) two Aston Martins were used; Bond won the DB5 in a poker game and the new limited edition DBS became his company car, unusual for a Bond car because it has no gadgets.'

There is a huge amount of information here: visit link

'Brown’s backing stabilised Aston Martin and in 1955 he bought Salmon & Sons, a prestigious coach builder founded in 1820 with a skilled workforce at its factory in the Buckinghamshire town of Newport Pagnell. Aston Martin’s production was moved there. In 1957 the company achieved Brown’s ambition of winning Le Mans outright. Admired for the quality of its hand-built bodywork and racing engines, Aston Martin was still the preserve of motoring enthusiasts. Despite Brown’s efforts, he could not succeed in realising the commercial value of its racing triumphs to the same extent as Jaguar was doing with its astutely marketed and considerably less expensive road cars.'

Location type: Other

Movie or Book Title: Aston Martin Cars used in the Movies