Kemper Hall Mosaic - Kenosha, WI
16T E 433224 N 4714075
This mosaic shows a lakeside scene. It is located on one of the back walls of the former school, Kemper Hall at 6501 3rd Avenue in Kenosha, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The mosaic seems to be made up of 1" square tiles. It depicts a lakeside town, probably Kenosha. There is no indication of when it was done or who the artist was.

The marker reads:

"KEMPER HALL
Kemper Hall, boarding school for girls, dates to 1855 when St. Matthew's Episcopal Church and some dedicated Kenosha citizens signed a charter launching the Kenosha Female Seminary. In 1865, the school moved to this site, the home of U. S. Senator Charles Durkee. The name was changed to Kemper Hall in 1870 to honor Wisconsin's first Episcopal bishop, Jackson Kemper. During its 105 years of educational service under the direction of the Sisters of St. Mary, Kemper Hall achieved prominence as a young women's preparatory school.

Specific visit requirements:
Kemper Hall is free to visit. It appears it is only open during daylight hours.