Wentzville Tobacco Factory ~ Wentzville, MO
Small town, now booming, bigger than the tobacco days.

County of Marker: St. Charles County.
Location of Marker: E. 5th St. & Greengables Dr., Wentzville.

WENTZVILLE
TOBACCO FACTORY

Located on this site, this building was built by the Wentzville Company Tobacco Factory, and used as a tobacco factory until 1892. It was then sold and used as Karrenbrock Milling Company until 1936. In 1937, the Wentzville Community Club acquired the property and gave it to the Acme Garment Factory, who remained in business there until 1987. Placed on the Historic Register July 5th, 1990, by Barb Eisenbath Mittelbuscher on behalf of Wentzville Missouri Community Historical Society.
Raised June 2002.

Between 1850 and 1880 the area was principally engaged in growing tobacco. The building degraded in appearance and structural strength over the years and was raised in 2002. The historical marker is in the southwest corner of the site. The tobacco industry declined in Wentzville after 1890, and many of the tobacco factories were converted into flour mills. Today there is hardly a trace of the tobacco industry in Wentzville, except the memories of the once booming tobacco business.

History of Mark:
see above