Old Munger Mill - Trussville, Alabama
16S E 542197 N 3725347
For generations, this deteriorating 140 year-old historic structure has served the community, first as a grist mill, and later as a swimming area.
Location: Alabama, United States

Excerpt from Historic Sites of Jefferson County, Alabama:
Well over a hundred years ago, the Munger Mill was located on the headwaters of the Cahaba River, five miles northeast of Trussville. Originally, there was a sawmill, grist mill, and cotton gin. A double spillway feed water over the cement dam which stand approximately 15 feet above the mill house. Supported by wooden piles on the creek's edge and by sandstone slabs in the back, the house was in good condition until recently. A deteriorated old wooden water wheel is still linked to a wooden grist operation inside the house.
In 1925, the mill and 65 acres surrounding the mill were donated to Mrs. R.S. Munger to the YWCA. For about 40 years, the place was a girls' camp, and the mill site and dammed water served as a swimming area.
Today, it is privately owned and unattended.
Current Status: Ruin