Robert E. Lee - Fort Myers, FL
Located on Monroe Street in between 1st Street and Bay Street in downtown Fort Myers, Florida.

The statue states: "The erection of this monument was sponsored by the United Daughters of the Confederacy, Fort Myers Chapter, and completed in 1966 A.D. with the assistance of the citizens of Lee County in honor of the man for whom this county was named."

This statue is 10.5 feet tall and consists of a bronze bust by Aldo Pero of Italy, and a Georgia granite base by the Crone Monument Company of Memphis, TN. It was created in 1966, Lee is the namesake of Lee County, Florida, where Fort Myers is located. Though not mentioned on the statue or anywhere nearby, it is interesting to note that the granite base contains Civil War artifacts in a time capsule. These artifacts were collected from Harper’s Ferry, Manassas, Gettysburg and several battlefields in Virginia.

The monument was dedicated on January 19, 1966 marking the 159th anniversary of Robert E. Lee’s birth. At that time there were no known monuments of Lee south of Richmond, VA. The artifacts in the time capsule were provided by James William Clifford, a member of the Civil War Commission.