Serpent Mounds National Historic Site of Canada, Keene, Ontario
17T E 727310 N 4898775
Serpent Mounds First Nations burial site is representative of 60 BC to 300 AD when it was in active use. Serpent Mounds Park is owned and operated by Hiawatha First Nation. The snake like configuration of the mounds is unique in Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Serpent Mounds Park consists of nine burial mounds on a ridge projecting into Rice Lake. The land upon which the mounds are situated was leased to the Province of Ontario by Hiawatha First Nation from 1955 to 1995, at which time the band assumed management. The graves are those of the Point Peninsula culture that date to the second century AD. Archaeological investigation began with David Boyle, first curator of what was to become the Royal Ontario Museum, in 1896. The mounds resemble those of the Ohio Valley and the serpentine configuration is found nowhere else in Canada. In 1961 the Province of Ontario unveiled a plaque. The property was designated a national historic site in 1982 and plaqued by the federal government in 2002.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario