Victoria Hall/ Cobourg Town Hall National Historic Site of Canada, Ontario
17T E 727206 N 4871288
Victoria Hall is an ornate mid-19th century multi-purpose town hall which reflects the economic optimism for the community in the 1850s which was never fully realized.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Victoria Hall is an Italianate style building which anchors the centre of Cobourg at its location of 55 King Street. It was built as a multi-function building in 1856-1860, Kivas Tully being its architect. It continues to serve as Cobourg Town Hall. At the time it was built it marked a departure from the then practice of putting the market place and town hall to-gether. The building accommodated a wide range of facilities including offices for county courts, a county administration, a concert hall and a masonic lodge. The community did not grow as anticipated and the burden of construction costs carried over into the 1930s. The building itself is an imposing three stories, faced with Cleveland sandstone and topped by a cupola which dominates the town to this day. It was designated a national historic site by the federal government in 1959 and plaqued as such in 1965.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario