Lincoln Monument - Kenosha, WI
16T E 432780 N 4714660
This Lincoln Monument was created in 1909 by sculptor Charles Henry Niehous. It is located at the corner of 7th Avenue and 59th Place.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

6. LIBRARY PARK, 7th Ave, between 59th PL and 61st St., extending to 8th Ave., contains the Gilbert M. Simmons Library (open 8:30-9 weekdays; 2-5, 7-9 Sun.). Z. G. Simmons donated the funds for the construction of the library, and in May, 1900, the building was dedicated to his son. D. H. Burnham designed the building to conform to the architecture of the 1893 World's Fair. In neo-classic style, it is a low, one-story building with Corinthian columns and a dome, constructed of Bedofrd limestone. The Lincoln Monument, NE. corner of the park, a bronze statue of Lincoln seated in a chair, was the gift of Orla Miner Calkins to the city in 1909, and is a replica of the monument, sculptured by Charles H. Niehaus, at Muskegon, Mich. The Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument in the north section of the park, a granite Corinthian column with the figure of a winged victory on top, is dedicated to the Civil War veterans.
---Wisconsin, A Guide to the Badger State, 1941

Today the Lincoln M0onument is just as it was in 1940

The Kenosha Library Park web site describes the monument:

"The bronze statue of Abraham Lincoln shows the President sitting, with his legs crossed. The statue was executed by well known sculptor Charles Henry Niehous of New York in 1909. Niehous’ Lincoln is warm and relaxed, somewhat in contrast to the imposing figure erected in the Lincoln Memorial in Washington, D.C. several years later. The statue was a gift from local businessman Orla Calkins, an admirer of Lincoln, to commemorate the 100th anniversary year of the President’s birth."

Book: Wisconsin

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 201-202