Episcopal Burying Ground and Chapel - Lexington, KY
16S E 720293 N 4213996
The Episcopal Burying Ground was first used in 1832, burying 1/3 of the church's population during the cholera outbreak of 1833. A chapel was buil tin 1867 and the last burials occurred in the late 1800's.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The following information comes from Wikipedia on the property:
(visit link)
The Episcopal Burying Ground and Chapel is located at 251 East Third Street, in Lexington, Kentucky. The land was purchased in 1832 by Christ Church (Episcopal) as a burial ground for its parishioners. The cemetery became extremely important during the 1833 cholera epidemic during which Christ Church lost approximately one third of its members.

The burial ground also contains a small chapel that was built around 1867 and is thought to have been designed by Lexington architect John McMurtry. The small Carpenter Gothic chapel later became a sexton's cottage. On June 24, 1976, the burying ground and former chapel were added to the National Register of Historic Places.

The only person of color buried in the OEBG, is Rev. London Ferrell, a former slave who came to Kentucky in after the death of his owner in 1811. In 1821, he was ordained by the Elkhorn Baptist Association. Rev. Ferrell ministered to the black population of Lexington at the First African Church, now the First African Baptist Church.

251 E. Third Street
Lexington, KY United States