"Scott County Court Obelisk" ; Weber City, Virginia
At 12 feet tall this obelisk honors the First Court of Scott County, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker Reads:
"This monument Marks the spot where the first court of Scott County was held february 14, 1815. Erected to commemorate the one hundredth anniversary of Scott County, Virginia. 1815 - 1915"

Scott County was formed by an act of the general assembly on November 24, 1814, from parts of Washington, Lee, and Russell Counties and was named for General Winfield Scott. In 1856, part of Scott County was taken to form part of Wise County. The first court was held in a dwelling at Big Moccasin Gap in 1815, and the first public free schools were opened in 1870.

Date Created/Placed: 1915

Hwy 58, 23, 421 (all come together in this section)