"Carolina, Clinchfield & Ohio Railroad Station and Depot": Johnson City, Tennessee
17S E 378593 N 4019684
This station is currently abandon but served the community of Johnson City, Tennessee, for years. The property was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2008.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The following is sited from: (visit link)

Built in 1908, the Carolina, Clinchfield and Ohio Railroad Station and Depot served as a passenger station and freight depot in Johnson City. The building is the one remaining intact train station in a town that developed largely because of the railroads that ran through it and was a major center of rail traffic. The station was a segregated facility with separate entrances for men, women, and African Americans. The station is a good example of early twentieth century railroad architecture featuring full height pilasters, decorative brickwork, large arched openings, and transoms.

The following is sited from the "National Register of Historic Places Registration Form.":

Areas of significance: transportation; architecture
Architect/Builder: Clinchfield Railroad Engineers

The Carolina, Clinchfield & Ohio Railroad (CC&O) Station and Depot was built in 1908. The brick building is composed of two distinct sections; a two-story passenger station and a one-story freight house / depot. ...

The first floor of the passenger section has had a few changes since its construction. Originally this section has a white waiting area, white women's room, African American waiting room, ticket agent room, white men's and wonen's restrooms, and African American men's and women's restrooms. Circa 1923 the white and African American men's restrooms were moved from the north wall to the south wall. Shortly after the building ceased to be used for passenger service in 1955 the segregated restrooms were removed and cubicle office spaces were created for the new clerical activities for which the passenger section was to be used. ...

The Station and Depot, built in 1908, is significant ... for its association with the railroad heritage of Johnson City, Tennessee, and as a good example of early 20th century railroad arcitecture. It retains the majority of its architectural features such as full height pilasters, decorative brickwork, large arched openings, transoms, and wainscoting. The structure is the one remaining in tact train station in town that developed largly because of the rail that ran through it. It served as a major center of passenger and freight traffic. the depot was in use as a passenger station until 1955, and continued in use as yard office/communications facility until the 1970's.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No