Manning Library - Manning, SC
17S E 573142 N 3729100
The Manning Library was put on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. It is also known as the Hannah Levi Memorial Library or Clarendon County Library.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Managed by the Manning Civic League, this building served as the Manning Library and as a social hall 1910-1976. Deeded to the county in 1976, it was the Clarendon County Public Library until 1984. The library was listed in the National Register in 1979. The Clarendon County Archives & History Center, established to collect, preserve, and display documents and artifacts, opened here in 1996.

The Hannah Levi Memorial Library, built in 1909-1910, grew out of a library fund begun in 1905 by the children of Moses and Hannah Levi, along with proceeds from the sale of the Moses Levi Memorial Institute. A matching grant from the city of Manning and a public fund raising effort helped complete this Classical Revival building. It was possibly designed by Shand & Lafaye, architects for the county courthouse.

~From the marker out in from of the building.
211 N. Brooks St.