Cove Creek High School, Sugar Grove, North Carolina
17S E 429442 N 4013361
A rare "Rock" Art Deco building. Built in the 1940's this High School designed by Clarence Coffey displays an Art Deco style. This building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1998 for its significance in architecture.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The rocks for the school were "harvested" from a nearby farm, with the mortar mixed from sand from the creek. The former Cove Creek High School/Elementary School had been replaced by new schools and the old building was at risk of ruin. CCP&D was formed and had the site designated "Historic" and began renovations to restore the building to its original condition. The old cafeteria has recently been completed to serve as the "Red Raider Community Room", restored down to the old brick tile floors.

Architect was Clarence P. Coffey of Lenoir North Carolina

The following was sited from: (visit link)

The Old Cove Creek High School building is a WPA-era rock structure that is a treasured landmark in the rural Cove Creek community. The school closed in 1995 and CCP&D was incorporated in 1996 and granted a 501(c)3, with the goal of preservation and utilization of the 28,000 sq. ft. Old Cove Creek High School building and the adjacent 3,640 sq. ft. brick structure for community service. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on 6/18/98. A structural evaluation (completed 8/98) determined that the building was basically sound, but was deteriorating internally from expansion and contraction of the interior structure due to temperature extremes from no heat in the building, and from moisture damage resulting from leaking plumbing and improper drainage. The Watauga County Commissioners leased the building to CCP&D for 25 years (for $1/year). The Appalachian Regional Commission (USDA) for economic development granted CCP&D matching funding ($199,250) in 2000 to install a geothermal HVAC. The Janirve Foundation provided a $75,000 matching grant. Skyline Telephone loaned $60,000 and the Watauga County Commissioners loaned $225,000 for 5 years at no interest to enable the restoration process to continue in a timely manner. Matching funds were raised via the annual Doc Watson MusicFest which began in 1998. In 2005, the event name was changed to MusicFest 'n Sugar Grove.

CCP&D worked with the community and numerous public and private agencies to evolve a vision for the building. Job creation in the remaining available space would produce rental income to make non-revenue producing community projects possible. Jung Tao School of Chinese Medicine, a long-term tenant of CCP&D (since 1999), moved to the second floor in 2003, opening the first floor former media center for the Sugar Grove Developmental Day School which opened 6/1/04. When the outstanding loan (Watauga County) has been repaid, the community room renovation project can proceed.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government