Hiram Morgan Hill, Waiting For the Train - Morgan Hill, California
statue of the man who founded the town named Morgan Hill

"The sculpture depicts one of the area's founding families - Hiram Morgan Hill, his wife Diana and their daughter Diane - waiting for a train, circa 1896.

Local sculpture artist Marlene Amerian came up with the concept and donated her time in creating the art piece.

"I wanted to create an awareness of Morgan Hill's historical roots," said Amerian, who has lived in Morgan Hill for 30 years. "It's an educational piece, but it is also a very human piece. You're looking at a part of the past coming alive."

Working with oil-based clay that never fully dries, Amerian slowly brought her vision to life. She researched the time period of her characters and used live models to help her recreate the scene she had in mind. After 18 months of chiseling, the pieces were cast in bronze at a Monterey foundry. "