St. Paul Catholic Church - Lexington, KY
16S E 719369 N 4214342
In 1860 the cornerstone for St. Paul's Catholic Church was laid and thorough much difficulty the parisihoners of this church raised the funds needed to complete their church and add to it.
Location: Kentucky, United States

October 18, 1868

Dedication of Saint Paul Church

"On Sunday last, that beautiful specimen of church architecture, which the Catholics of this city have erected under difficulties and in the face of obstacles that would have discouraged or have been insurmountable to a less persevering people, was consecrated to the services of religion, and henceforth, it will be known as Saint Paul Church. By the addition of this splendid edifice to our public buildings, our city has gained its brightest ornament, and the liberality, energy, and piety that saw it to its successful completion will have in it the lasting and most enduring monument".

October 13, 1869 Observer & Reporter

"The new Catholic church is to be made additionally attractive by a chime, consisting of three bells. The arrival of the melodious bells will be awaited with impatience".

June 16, 1875 Observer & Reporter

Big improvements are being made to Saint Paul Church. Broad front steps are added in front of the new church...

June 24, 1883 Lexington Transcript

"The new clock in the tower of St. Paul's church is now in perfect running order. It is a valuable improvement.... The chime will be placed on the clock within the next ninety days...The old bell will be used to strike the hours".

August 22, 1892 Lexington Leader

"The cross on the spire has been regilded by daring steeple climbers and the steeple proper covered with new slate. ...Today the interior is a wilderness of scaffolding,...upon which painters will ply their skillful brushes during the next few weeks".

September 1, 1943 Letter to Parishioners Rev. Joseph McKenna, Pastor

"On Sunday, September 26, St. Paul's will celebrate the diamond jubilee of its present building. In commeration of the church's 75 years of faithful and continuous service, we think it fitting that donations be accepted for the creation of a fund to be used for needed repairs and improvements to the church and the school. ...since the work must be postponed until after the war, we suggest donations be given in the form of U.S. war bonds..."

January 29, 1994 marked the completion of the restoration of the steeple. One hundred thirty eight years ago, the cornerstone of Saint Paul Church was laid by Bishop George Carrell of Covington. Members of the parish have kept the church and parish house in good repair throughout the years.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship