Otter Creek Falls - Middlebury, Vermont
A large waterfall in the center of downtown Middlebury, Vermont.
Location: Vermont, United States

Otter Creek, a north-flowing stream, runs about 90 miles through the State of Vermont. It's most spectacular feature occurs exactly in the center of the town of Middlebury - this large waterfall. South Main Street crosses at this point on the historic stone triple-arch Battell bridge. The riverbed, right up to the edge of the falls is mostly white marble, visible in late summer when the river is low - in fact, this area was the first quarrying site that spawned the Vermont marble industry. (The area east of the falls is still known locally as the marble works.) The area surrounding the bottom of the falls to the west is known locally as "Frog Hollow", a pothole depression (carved out by ancient whirlpool action) so large that the area now contains several old stone mill buildings. The whirlpool still churns in the bend below the falls, and the Falls, the surrounding broken ledges and the stone bridge are all visible from a newly-constructed pedestrian footbridge just below the falls. Just above the falls, buildings of the town are constructed so close to the creek that they are actually cantilevered out over it. There is an old, abandoned turbine power station right next to the falls which a local legend claims was a safe-house on the underground railroad. Slow erosion of the creek bed will probably destroy all the nearby structures, including the bridge, in the next 100 years. The falls are beautiful in summer, and can be experienced from close range then by climbing on natural stone litter and ledge extending from the west riverbank. In spring, the swollen river explodes through this area, and the roaring falls toss huge logs and branches from far upstream. Otters live among the rocks and roots near the footbridge and along both banks.
Type: Block

Watercourse: Otter Creek