ArtsPark @ Young Circle - Hollywood, Florida
17R E 585726 N 2877256
The ArtsPark @ Young Circle is located in a 10-acre traffic circle in Downtown Hollywood. Dedicated in March '07, the ArtsPark offers residents & visitors a wide array of visual & performing arts themed educational, recreational, and entertainment.

The Public Art proposal for Young Circle Arts Park by Ritsuko Taho originally consisted of three major components:
1) Water Sculpture
2) Dream Wave Sculpture
3) E-Sculpture

The proposal sought to create a new public art of the 21st Century that responds to the environment, reflects history, and links to an information system.The three major elements of the art proposal reflect a strong interest and respect for the environment and the history of the City, as well as a desire to establish a connection with others in the world in an artistic way which conveys the energy and passion of the people who live and build their lives in the City of Hollywood.

Today, the ArtsPark at Young Circle is now a spectacular reality. The fountain designed by Taho in collaboration with project architect Margi Glavovic Nothard is simply amazing to see. Taho's design which included the aforementioned E-sculpture accessible to people all over the world via the internet (Compelling Images Available Upon Request).

Park Features

Millennium Springs

Internationally renowned artist Ritsuko Taho created the ArtsPark's signature piece of artwork entitled Millennium Springs. Her design concept consists of three major components: 1) a water sculpture with a fountain and sound art; 2) a dream wave pattern sculpture which is part of a walkway design; and 3) an E-Sculpture that will be accessible via the Internet. Millennium Springs is designed to be in tune with its environment, reflect history, and link to the 21st Century's information system.

Water Sculpture

The Water Sculpture includes a long, narrow fountain that projects billowing water up to 20 feet into the air through 60 individual spray jets. Open daily from noon to midnight. This approximate size of 126' long Water Sculpture with 72 foot long computer-manipulated water jets shooting water up into the air is a direct response to the request for a "spectacular" fountain to attract people to the park.

Boabab Tree Sound Art

The Water Sculpture refers to the environment, drawing its significance from one of the massive old Baobab Trees in Young Circle Park. The Baobab Tree, also known as the "Tree of Life," is considered to be a sacred tree and an inspiration for mythology and legend in West Africa and other regions of the world where it grows. Capable of living for one thousand years or more, its monumental thick trunk eventually becomes a reservoir holding hundreds of gallons of life-sustaining water. The significance of the Baobab Tree as a source of water and of life itself cannot be under-estimated and thus it is natural that it should play a key role in defining the actual form of the Water Sculpture.

A single baobab tree on the western edge of the park is surrounded by six artist designed sound poles that provide an audible rendition of the tree's life energy waves that were recorded over a period of time. The collected energy data is converted to use the sounds of harps, wind, and ocean in a recorded audio track. Another component of Millennium Springs, an E-Sculpture is accessible via the Internet. To enjoy it, you can connect to the Internet anywhere in the world and watch a live view of the baobab tree and its fountain.

Walkway

The striped Walkway Designs are an integral part of the Millennium Springs artwork. A striped walkway slashes across the Grand Promenade and links the fountain to the baobab tree from which its water jets receive their rhythm. A contrasting striped walkway connects the fountain to the historic bust of J.W. Young at the entrance to the ArtsPark from Hollywood Boulevard and the commercial district. The dream wave pattern along the walkway is etched in terrazzo with seashell inlays within the wavy pattern. The dream wave and the fountain's water represents Young's dream to build an exciting, vibrant city on the edge of the ocean.

Play Area

Inspiring movement and spontaneous exploration, the Children’s Playground at the ArtsPark is filled with innovative equipment and an interactive fountain where the youngest park-goers can play from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. daily. The ArtsPark is located within historic Young Circle part of the Hollywood Boulevard Historic Business District.

The equipment is nothing like what you have seen, in fact, at first glance, one might suspect they are not looking at a playground at all. It is a playground like no other. "The Children's Play Area offers creative playground equipment, manufactured in Europe, with names like The Beans, The Dishes, Cat Tails, and Space Net in a well-designed, safe area. Using multiple colors of changing surface materials poured in geometric shapes -- from natural grass, to textured and fossilized, to soft and colorful -- this area is a sensory environment for dynamic movement engaging the imagination and creativity of children and adults. Embossed shapes in the concrete riser are there for children to trace."

My Sources
1. Cultural Venues Site
2. ArtsPark Site
3. Play Area Site
4. Earthwork International Site
5. Ritsuko Taho Proposal Site
6. ArtsPark @ Young Circle Site
7. Millennium Springs Site
8. Press Release

Name: ArtsPark @ Young Circle

Street Location: Hollywood Boulevard and US-1

Local Municipality: Hollywood

State/Province, etc.: Florida

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Joseph Wesley Young - Founder of the City of Hollywood

Date Established: May 2007

Picnic Facilities: Pavillion, lots of places to sit, rest rooms, water fountains galore

Recreational Facilities:
Playground

Monuments/Statues: Bust of Joseph Wesley Young at the Entrance

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Butterfly Sculpture, Mother & Child Sculpture, Playground Art, Tree Sound Art

Fountains: There are two (2) fountains

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: None