Evergreen Cemetery
17R E 586740 N 2887521
I found this while searching for Edgar Bras at 26° 06.421 W 080° 07.889. A resting place for the oldest of Ft. Lauderdale's residents.

MARKER TEXT:
EVERGREEN CEMETERY
Established 1910

Many Civil War veterans are buried at Evergreen Cemetery in addition to the founding families of Fort Lauderdale including the Stranahans (who built the Stranahan House on SE 6th Avenue), Bryans, Kings, Cromarties [the maiden name of Ivy Julia Stranahan] (1881-1971) and the Olivers. This burial place for the early residents of Fort Lauderdale was established by Mr. and Mrs. E.T. King in 1910. In 1910 or 1911, a funeral director from Miami moved many bodies from the first burial ground, in the proximity of what currently is Southside School on Andrews Avenue, to the newly created Evergreen Cemetery. In 1917, the City of Fort Lauderdale purchased the cemetery. In 1921, the American Legion purchased four lots set aside for the burial of veterans. In 1926, hurricane victims were buried in unmarked graves in the north central portion of the cemetery. This area is also the baby section. In 1935, B'nai Israel acquired blocks one and two for burials of those of the Jewish faith. Evergreen cemetery is Fort Lauderdale's oldest intact cemetery.

A Florida heritage Site
Sponsored by the City of Fort Lauderdale and the Florida Department of State

Evergreen Cemetery
1300 SE 10th Ave
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 745-2140
Marker Number: F-472

Date: 2003

County: Broward

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Sponsored by the City of Fort Lauderdale and the Florida Department of State