Unionville Train Station - Unionville, Ontario, Canada
This train station is located at Station Lane in Unionville, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This train Station is one of the oldest stations in Canada and was once the economic heart of the village.

Heritage train rides are offered during the summer to Markham Station.
Rides are every hour from 10am to 4pm.
Also are offered Double Decker Bus rides and a historical walking tour which depart from this location every half hour from 10am to 4pm.

From website mentioned below:

The Unionvillle Railway Station, was built in 1871 by the Toronto and Nipissing Railway company (Later Grand Trunk and CN). Originally, the line from Toronto to Cobobconk was laid with narrow gauge 3’-6” track.

The coming of the railway had a significant effect on the development of the community of Unionville, with much of the grain and other produce which previously was taken by horse team to Toronto diverted to the Unionville Station.

After years of neglect and a disastrous fire, the Unionville station faced the threat of demolition until acquired by the Town in 1989, when it was restored to its original condition for use a community centre.

In addition to the station, the Town also acquired the adjacent Stiver Mill, which is proposed to be restored by a private entrepreneur as part of a commercial development.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes